Mr T A Boateng flag at

Mr T A Boateng  

Posted: 02/07/2011 Source: Family Read: 7540 Times


Mr T A Boateng
Mr T. A. Boateng aka Abdullah Nasir Boateng was born in Mprim a small village near Mampong in the Ashanti Region. He trained as a teacher after and became the first Ghanaian headmaster of the T. I. Ahmadiyya Secondary School- Kumasi. To some "Koboat"- as he was called by his old students - was one of the most brilliant chemistry teachers ever to have walked on the soils of Ghana. He occupied this position for ten years : 1971 -1981. He was then promoted to the grade of Director in the Ghana Education Service and was then transferred to manage the The Advanced Teachers Traiing College Winneba now University of Education Winneba. He served there between 1981 to 1987 when he was appointed the Regional Director of Ashanti. He retired from active service in 1997.

On his retirement, he had still been active as an Examiner of WAEC and served and headed the Panels of GES for the promotion of teachers to Assistant Director and Director Grades.

Personally Mr Boateng was known for his kind heartedness, honesty and friendliness.

He was awarded a fellow of the Ghana Chemical Society and later a Chartered Chemist for his contribution to Chemistry and science education in Ghana. He authored a number of chemistry books; concise chemistry of carbon compounds, solved problems in organic chemistry, which at those times, where a surety to passing the GCE A-Level Chemistry Exams

Personal Information
Birth Name: Abdullah Boateng
Given Name: Nasir
Other Name: Thomas
Full Name: Thomas Abdullah Nasir Boateng
Religion: Islam Ahmadiyyat

Born: 26 December 1937
Died: 27 June 2011
Spouse: Khadijah Boateng
Children: Sadique Boateng:- Ghana Best Teacher(2008)
Home Town: Mprim,Mampong Ashanti
Religious Positions: Moosie
Appointments and Positions

oncise chemistry of carbon Compounds
Solved Problems in Organic Chemistry

Leave your comment

Code Image  New Code